12/28/2012

GIVEAWAY WINNER!!!!! (& Notes to RULES of all my giveaway)

Congratulations to......


MARY CHANEL!!!



Please inbox me on YOUTUBE your infomation within 3 days:

Full Name & Mailing Address!

(if I don't hear back from you - i will choose a new winner)

This was completely at random - I used a random number generator website. 

*For those that didn't win - thank you so much for entering.


NOTE: I had to disqualified a few people because:

1. Not all of you followed the rules.
2. Are not even subscribed to me... come on. Don't be rude and cheap.... My giveaways are meant for LOYAL subscribers... if you are in it for free stuff... not cool man. lol

FUTURE REFERENCE:
PLEASE keep your FEED PUBLIC so I can see you have followed all the rules and that I know you are subscribed, like & favourite the video as the rules applied. Failed to do so, I cannot choose you as a winner. It's pretty common sense - how else would it be fair and how would I know you followed the rules? 

With that being said, this is not the last giveaway and I hope you all will be more honest. Also, I remember usernames so I know who are my loyal subscribers when I always see their comments hence I know who were just in it to win and did not even follow the rules.

I apologize if this seems mean but I want it to be FAIR and HONEST.

Thank you for your understanding and for everyone who was being honest and followed the rules.


Hope you all had a great christmas & I have a new video coming soon on my FAVOURITE PRODUCTS OF 2012!!!! 

XOXO

12/25/2012

TOP BEAUTY FAVES OF 2012!!

I cannot believe 2012 is already coming to an end!! I'm sure most of you can agree with me that each year just goes by quicker and quicker!!

This year, I wanted to really narrow it down to the products that really stood out to me the entire year that I thought would be the most worth mentioning... but there's quite a bit as my collection just keeps growing and growing!!! :P

(I wasn't able to bring everything with me since I filmed this while out of town so more products will be listed down below!!!!)

So here it is:

 

PRODUCT LIST:

Urban Decay Naked 2 Palette
Beauty Blender
Sigma F80 Flat Top Kabuki Brush
Real Techniques Expert Face Brush
Sonia Kashuk Blending Brush
Benefit Pin Up Eyelashes
Make Up Forever Aqua Brow Gel: 15
Nars Blush: Sin
Loreal Lipstick: Fairest Nude
Maybelline Instant Age Rewind Concealer
Neutrogena Healthy Skin Foundation

EXTRAS:

These are the other products I forgot to mention!!

Neutrogena Oil-Free Acne Wash Pink Grapefruit Cream Cleanser
Maybelline Master Precise Eyeliner 
ELF Duo Eyebrow Kit 
Revlon SuperLustrous Lipstick: Love That Red
Revlon Lipliner: Red
(If you ever see me in a bright red lipstick, chances are it's one of these two products!!! I ALWAYS get compliments and questions whenever I wear these!)

&& a few more:

Benefit Blush: Hervana
Urban Decay 24/7 Concealer
Loreal 360 Clean Face Cleansers
Revlon Age Defying Concealer Cream: Medium
Sigma Mrs. Bunny Travel Sized Kit


LAST YEAR'S FAVOURITES:

 

Thank you for all the love and support for the year of 2012! Let's make 2013 an awesome one! Fingers crossed I can continue to make more videos for you guys to enjoy!!!

LOVE YOU ALL, HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!

xoxo

11/19/2012

HAUL: Drugstore Makeup!!!

I've been hauling makeup here and there from the drugstore and decided to show you guys what I picked up! Most of the products are the things I've been wanting to try out for a long time but waited for them to go on sale :P Shopping on a budget is always a good thing - even for drugstore makeup!!! 

So here are the products I picked up - if you tried any of these out, let me know how you guys like them!!!




PRODUCT LIST:

- Ardell Lashes: 120 Demi 
- Prestige: 
My Blackest Lashes Mascara
Total Intensity Long Lasting Eyeliner
- Maybelline:
Falsies Flared Mascara (WP)
Instant Age Rewind Eraser Dark Circles Concealer: Light
- Loreal Lacquer Liner 
- Milani Brow Fix Brow Kit: 02 Medium
- Rimmel: 
Stay Matte Powder Foundation: Silky Beige 
Lasting Pro Finish Nail Polish: Crushed Pearl
- EcoTools Bronzer Brush
- Simple Vital Vitamin Restoring Night Cream



11/14/2012

Products I'd Repurchase!

Hi Everyone! Long time no blog/vlog! I've been super busy with work and haven't had the time to sit back and film anything - I've been super exhausted but I finally found the time to squeeze in a couple of videos for you guys so stay tuned!!!

I talked to you guys about the products I regret buying but here I bring to you - PRODUCTS I'D REPURCHASE!!!

These are the first products I quickly grabbed without any hesitation - which doesn't necessarily mean I don't have many other favourites - of course I have a million but these are the FIRST ones I would repurchase if I ran out or lost! 




PRODUCTS MENTIONED:

Neutrogena Oil-Free Acne Wash Pink Grapefruit Cream Cleanser
Kiehl's Ultra Facial Cream
NYC Bronzer: Sunny
Ardell Lashes: 120 Demi Wispies
Maybelline Dream Smooth Mousse Foundation: 240
MUFE Aqua Brow Gel: 15
ELF Eyebrow Duo: Dark
Loreal Lipstick: Fairest Nude

10/18/2012

HAUL: My ELF Purchases!

I haven't done an ELF haul in forever!!! So I decided to finally make a purchase and stumbled across of some new products to try out!! 

*CANADIANS: watch out for the shipping costs!!!! ugh >____< it was an extra $8 on top of the regular $8 shipping fee... hate that part about ELF. I highly suggest waiting for when they have free shipping or split it between friends!!!


** Sweater: Zara / Necklace: Mimosa / Ring: H&M 
Nail Polish: China Glaze - Shocking Pink **



PRODUCTS MENTIONED:

STUDIO LINE:
Maximum Coverage Concealer (Nude)
Undereye Concealer & Highlighter (Glow/Light)
Tapered Blending Brush
Angled Blush Brush
Lip Exfoliator

ESSENTIAL LINE:
Blushes (Blushing, Flushed)
Healthy Glow Bronzer (Sunkissed)
Dramatic Lash Kit

If you guys tried out any of these items, let me know how you like it!!
What are some of your ELF favourites and must haves? :)


xoxo

10/13/2012

Products I Regret Buying

I think this video is so much fun to do! Here are MY regrets and rejects! What's yours??



WATCH HERE:





PRODUCTS MENTIONED:

NYX Lipstick: Strawberry Milk
GOSH Lipstick: Darling
REVLON Matte Lipstick: Nude Attitude

Dolly Wink Eyelash Glue
BENEFIT They're Real! Mascara
ULTA Gel Eyeliner

Sephora Mineral Powder Foundation

*EXTRAS*
(not shown in video but talked about)

NARS Laguna Bronzer
COVERGIRL Lip Perfection Lipsticks

---

BONUS: 
vain pictures of me LOL



Lashes: Sonia Kashuk Full Glam
Lips: Revlon Lip Butter in Strawberry Shortcake and Sugar Plum on top

Necklace from Forever 21
Sweater from Urban Behaviour

Thanks for watching/reading! Please follow and subscribe for more! ^___^

xoxo

10/08/2012

TUTORIAL: Amber Rush FALL

Hey guys! Here is one of the first FALL tutorials! I love when the air is crisp out with the sun still shining down. Fall fashion layers are the best but in this video/post - let's layer with our eyeshadows!








PRODUCTS USED:

FACE:
Neutrogena Healthy Skin Foundation: Warm Beige
DiorSculpt Concealer: 02
Two Faced Powder: Warm Honey 

NYC Bronzer: Sunny
MAC Mineralize Blush: Warm Soul

MUFE Aqua Brow: 15
Clinique Brow Powder

EYES:
Loreal Infallible Eyeshadow: Amber Rush
UD NYC Book Of Shadows III: Bordello
Wet N Wild Palette: Vanity (all matte shadows)
UD 24/7 Eyepencil: Zero
SKIN79 Eyeliner
Model 21 Lashes: #26
Maybelline Falsies Mascara

LIPS:
Option 1: 
Maybelline ColorSensational Lipstick: Pink Me Up
Option 2:
Maybelline ColorSensational Lipstick: Blissful Berry




I hope you guys liked this and found it easy to follow and try it out!!! If you do, please let me know! :)

Thank you for those that requested it!

FOLLOW ME FOR MORE UPDATES!

Instagram/twitter/tumblr: JNGUYEN56

xoxo

9/30/2012

Get Ready With Me!

Everyone's doing this TAG and I think it's so fun so I decided to join in! I may do another one for more of an "everyday" look! Let me know if you guys like these videos!

I filmed this while I was getting ready to go to work. I don't need to specify what I do - it's not important. But I did get the chance to work at the Madonna concert!!!!! So I opted for a quick easy smokey look. Nothing too dramatic as I am still at work - gotta keep it classy ;)






PRODUCTS USED:

Kiehl's Moisturizer
Neutrogena Healthy Skin Foundation: Warm Beige
Urban Decay 24/7 Concealer: NSF
Maybelline Fit Me Concealer: 25
Two Faced Powder: Warm Honey

MUFE Aqua Brow: 15
ELF Brow Duo: Dark

UD Primer Potion
UD Naked 2 Palette: Suspect, Foxy, Perversion
SKIN79 Liquid Eyeliner Pen
MAC Powerpoint Pencil: Engraved
Ardell Wispies Lashes
Maybelline Full & Soft Mascara

Bobbi Brown Bronzer/Blush Duo: Medium
Benefit Blush: Bella Bamba
Dior Shimmer Powder: Amber Diamond

Maybelline Color Sensational Lipstick: Pink Please
Revlon Lipgloss: Lilac Pastel

Please comment, subscribe, and let me know what you'd like to see next!
xoxo

9/06/2012

TUTORIAL: How I Fill In My Eyebrows!

Hey guys! Hope you had a great labor day long weekend!

This video was highly requested - thank you! Here I will show you guys what I personally do to fill in my eyebrows!

As for grooming, I don't do too much - I like to keep the natural shape of my brows. I just tweeze and use an eyebrow razor to shave off any stray hairs.




Product List:

Make Up Forever Aqua Brow: 15
ELF Eyebrow Kit: Dark
Benefit Boiing Concealer: 02

Brushes:
Sigma Small Angled Brush: E65
Angled Brush (Unknown Brand - My sister got it at a special effects store, sorry!)
Lancome Dual End Concealer Brush (I think it may be discontinued now)



BIGGEST TIP:
Never OVERPLUCK!!!!!!!!!

I know everyone says this but SERIOUSLY follow it! Eyebrows make or break your face and your brows better be on point bitches! haha

If you suck - go to a professional! Eyebrow threading is my favourite, and it's super cheap!!! :)

I've learned that after tampering around with my brows too often, I lost a lot of hairs and my arch - which is why I have to fill them in now! I used to have way thicker brows so I wish I listened to the millionth person that told me not to mess around too much with it! 

I also think from using very waxy eyebrow pencils - it kinda made me lose some hairs as well... weird?

Anyways, hope this was informative, helpful, and you were able to pick up any tips or tricks!

Thanks so much as always for watching, reading, subscribing :)

xoxo

8/24/2012

TUTORIAL: Sultry Suspect

Long time no blog!

Here is a tutorial, finally! I was getting many requests to do this look that I wore in my Most Worn Tag video which you can watch here:


It's a pretty easy look, like all of my looks :) I like simple quick makeup that I can put together everyday with no fuss and still look like I put in some effort ;) haha


TUTORIAL:




Full Product List:
(in order shown in video)

BRUSHES:

Sigma Blending E25 
Sigma Eyeshading E55 (Mrs. Bunny Travel Kit)
Sigma Tapered Blending E40 (Mrs. Bunny Travel Kit)
Sonia Kashuk Blending Brush

Bourjois 2B Angled Brush
EcoTools Blush Brush (Travel Size)

MAKEUP:

Urban Decay NAKED 2 Palette:
Suspect
Snakebite
Foxy

Urban Decay NAKED Palette
Naked

Maybelline Master Precise Eyeliner
MAC Powerpoint Eyepencil: Engraved

Unknown Brand of Lashes [#15]
- I got them at Skylark Nail & Beauty Supply Store in California

Maybelline Full & Soft Mascara

MAC Soft Sand
NARS Sin

 ------------------





Hope this was easy to follow and you try it out yourself! 

As always, thank you for watching/reading and please subscribe to my channel for more videos :)

xoxo

6/16/2012

TUTORIAL: My Winged Eyeliner

Hey guys! I hope this helped out some of you and you were able to pick up any tips and tricks on how I do my eyeliner! It's very basic but this is the technique I use to make it quick and easy!

**Remember, use short strokes, steady your hand on your cheek if needed for those shaky hands and practice makes perfect! Always look back at both eyes to see if they match & q-tips are your best friend!



Product Used: 
Maybelline Master Precise Eyeliner

Hope this helped and you guys enjoyed it! Let me know what you guys want to see next :)

Thanks for reading, supporting and please subscribe to my channel for more videos!

xoxo

6/09/2012

Summer Popsicle Tutorial [Copper & Green]

I am finally back with a new tutorial! This one is super easy.. it shouldn't even be called a "tutorial" lol. But I've been wanting to put this one up for a long time and I finally found the time to do it! It's easy and simple but it's great for the spring/summer! 

If you are scared of wearing some bright bold colors, this is the easiest way to rock it without feeling like clown or drawing in too much attention! Be creative and try other colors like royal blue or purple. :)

This is great for monolids, and for those that wear glasses - just skip out on the lashes :P





 Product List:

EYES:
NYX Eyeshadow Base
Urban Decay Naked 2 Palette: Foxy, Chopper, Bootycall
NYX Jumbo Eyepencil: Milk
Urban Decay Book Of Shadows 3: Kush
ELF Waterproof Eyeliner Pen
MAC Powerpoint Eyepencil: Engraved
Maybelline W/P Full & Soft Mascara
#15 Lashes (Unknown Brand... bought at Skylar Nail Supply Store in Garden Grove, CA)

FACE:
MAC Face & Body Foundation: C2
DiorSculpt Concealer: 002
NARS Blush: Gina
MAC Bronzing Powder (L/E): Soft Sand
Dior Highlight Powder: Amber Diamond

Chanel Rouge Coco Shine Lipstick: 48 Evasion



 Hope you guys like it and try it out! Let me know what you think and I am always open for requests!!


xoxo

4/27/2012

Where have I been?!

Hi!!! In the past couple of weeks all I could think about was "Jenny, you need to make a new post/video". However, I haven't been able to set up my computer for awhile since I have moved houses... but it is finally back up and running!!

If you are following me on twitter, I'm sure you will know what I have been up to... but if you are not - let's recap.

1. I moved houses and I hate it. (it was my mom's decision... damn parents lol)

2. Work. Work. More Work! 

3. Canucks are eliminated... I've been mourning.

4. Work. Work. More Work!

5. ....Did I mention work?

Work has been crazy. I finally get to take a break in a couple of days and off I go to DISNEYLAND with some girlfriends! WOOHOO!!!

So with that being said, videos/posts will still have to be postponed. However, I promise I will try my best to at least post simple OOTD's or something!

So please stay put, and be patient! I still really want to film my Spring Tutorial that I think you all will enjoy!!!

Thank you for all the support so far... I will definitely not quit :)


xoxo

3/20/2012

Everyday Make Up Tutorial & Updated Foundation Routine

Here is my highly requested make up tutorial for the look I wore in my February Faves video!

This is the look that I tend to wear almost everyday and to work! It's bright, simple, easy and looks put together. :)

I also promised an updated foundation routine using the MAC Face & Body foundation!



Products Used:

Kiehl's Ultra Facial Moisturizer
Shiseido Ultra Sun Protection Cream (For Face) SPF 50
MAC Face & Body Foundation: C2
Revlon Age Defying Concealer Cream: Medium
Too Faced Natural Face Palette
Rimmel Professional Eyebrow Pencil: 002 Hazel

Dior Addict Lipstick: 465


NYX Eyeshadow Base: ESB03
Urban Decay Naked Palette: Naked & Buck, Sin
MAC Satin Taupe, Ricepaper
ELF Cream Eyeliner
Tarte Lights, Camera, Lashes! Mascara



Hope you guys liked this look and try it out!!!

xoxo

3/10/2012

Love Package from Cydia! (Cydangie)

Another unboxing love package! Although it's not so much unboxing since I already opened it... the original shot wasn't good so I wanted to refilm it since I wanted to make a video on it and show you guys what Cydia got me!



If there are anything you'd like to see me review/do a tutorial on - let me know!!!

Check out the love package that I sent her:


&& Other love packages I sent:
GraciousGlamours: http://youtu.be/KZpEGpeaBig
LisaLin: http://youtu.be/bCNjEc4Zqhc

Thanks again so much Cydia - love you girl!

Visit/Support Cydia:
 
YT: http://youtube.com/cydangie
TWITTER: http://twitter.com/cydangiee
BLOG: http://www.cydangiebeauty.com

**Also visit Cydia's shop! She has great things from make up to super cute jewelry all at great prices!**

http://www.cydangieshop.com

xoxo

3/01/2012

February Favourites!

Another monthly favourites.. this time, these are the products that I actually use everyday!! Or if not, at LEAST every other day!




Products Mentioned:

Covergirl Nature Luxe Foundation: Bamboo
MAC Face & Body Foundation: C2
Sigma F80 Brush
Revlon Age Defying Concealer: Medium
Too Faced Natural Face Palette
Maybelline Color Tattoo Eyeshadows: Tough As Taupe, Bad To The Bronze
Maybelline Baby Lips Lipbalm: Quenched

Hope you guys pick up some of these products to try out as well! :)

What are your favourite products of the month? Let me know!



xoxo

2/26/2012

Holy Grail.

Barnes & Noble. A great place to sit, relax, read/study and sip on Starbucks.

I had just finish reading my bible; Vogue and had the last sip of my Passiontea Lemonade, I realized I wanted to share with you guys my holy grail closet item......

Flats.


HOLD UP! Before you think "boring!"...

Let me back up my reasons.

Is it predictable? Probably.

Now I know heels make an outfit look 10x better, sexier, and more edgy - let's face the facts. They fucking hurt. Unless you drive 24/7 and do barely any walking. But ladies, I live in Vancouver where I take the skytrain to work and I'm on my feet all the time!

Other than the fact that people tend to have staring problems in Vancouver, (Tip: take a picture, it lasts longer and you can frame it!) I just feel much more comfortable in flats.

Why I love them? They go with almost everything!!! Shorts, jeans, skirts, dresses - play it up or dress it down. Practical, comfortable, and easy.

Sometimes I feel like heels make a person look like they try a little too hard. Day to day, I love being comfortable and laid back in my clothes. I can list out many reasons why I love heels, don't get me wrong - they're a great invention for us women and our legs ;).

But flats... when can you ever go wrong with flats? Unless you're in the club. That's the only time I'd forbid them. Because you look like a loser. GIRLFRIENDS - if y'all gonna wear flats to a club..... It's either GO HARD OR GO HOME!!!

Having said that, if you must - bring a pair in your purse or coat check them. That way you can have your reliable comfortable flats to wear on the walk back of shame... wherever that may be haha.

Which takes me back to my point - reliable. Flats are reliable. No need to worry whether you'll trip in them, no need to worry whether you'll break a heel or get stuck in the crack of the concrete and looking like an idiot.

They will never fail.

Bonus: If I had to run away from an attacker (knock on wood), I'd have way more control than in heels. Better safe than sorry!

...although I guess with a heel, you can stab them in the eye with it...

It'll always be a battle between the two...



What's your fashion piece you can always rely on?

xoxo