Blog ya'll later!

I know I said I would try to do a blog post everyday up until the day I leave for California... butttt, I had a lot of things to do before and I've been too tired... SORRY. I'll catch up when I get back! But for now...


So I'm off to Sunny California for 2 weeks! I probably won't be updating or anything simply because I want to enjoy my fun in the sun with the boyfriend. So I'm telling you all ahead of time instead of neglecting my blog like usual. LOL

SUPER DUPER big thank you to Hanh, (www.hanhchampion.blogspot.com) for surprising me with this amazing Valentine's Day gift. Not only do I get to reunite with him but I get to finally go to California for the first time!!!!
YES, FIRST TIME! I've been wanting to go ever since I could remember. :D

Isn't he the cutest ^___^V 
I feel absolutely so lucky to have someone like him I can call my boyfriend. :)

Hopefully the weather is good and not rainy... Being in Vancouver, I get enough of rain and cold. I WANNA GET AWAY!!!! Lately it's been kinda on and off apparently *fingers crossed*. 
Anyways, blog ya'll later!



Wet N Wild Color Icon Palette Review/Swatches/EOTD

After watching Xteeener on youtube do a look on this palette, I really wanted to get it! They didn't carry it in Canada at the time, and while I was in the States, it was all sold out! So after awhile, I finally got a hold of it! YAY

Wet N Wild Color Icon Palette in  
Starting from left to right:
Pale Pink (matte), Creme-White with Silver Glitter (matte/"glittery")
Magenta Purple (matte), Gunmetal Silver (shimmery)
Deep Plum Purple (matte), Black with Purple Shimmers/Glitter flecks

So basically it has 3 matte shadows, and 3 "shimmery" shadows. The Creme-White with Silver Glitter, is a matte color, the glitter can be blended away once applied with a brush, however some of the glitter will stay still show up.

The Black w/ Purple shimmers is a perfect dupe for MAC's Beauty Marked.

- without flash -

- with flash -

Excuse the mirrored images, I forgot to flip it and I'm lazy :)

These colors are all SUPER pigmented. I didn't apply any base, and the swatches on my arm were all ONE swipe from the swatches on my fingers.

I applied a base on the days I wore it out, and I had no creasing at all. The shadows stayed on super well and pigmented. 
They're very smooth, easy to blend. However it can be a little powdery so you have to be careful and tap off the excess.

For the price of the pigmentation payoff you get, I think this palette is wonderful!


I used all the shadows in the palette. 
Gunmetal Silver on the lids
Pale Pink on the crease blending it into the Gunmetal Silver
Magenta Purple on the outer corner
Deep Plum Purple on the outer "v" and lower lashline
Creme-White as the highlight/browbone
Black with Purple Shimmers on the upper outer lashline, into the outer "v" just a tad and lower lashline

Lashes are criss-crossed ones doubled from Daiso

Cheeks: The Balm - Downboy Blush
Rimmel - Sun Queen Bronzer

Lips: MAC - Speed Dial
I didn't like how it looked so afterwards, I wore Revlon - Soft Nude lipstick

Hope you enjoyed the eotd and swatches/review! :) I'm trying my best to make a post everyday until my trip but I've been busy and tired by the end of the night :(



Best Make-Up Wipes EVER.

I've tried a few make-up cleansing wipes in the past - from Olay to ELF to MAC to a generic brand from the drugstore/supermarket. 
However, I never found one I really liked so I usually always stayed away from them because I felt like they still somewhat left behind a dirty feeling on my face... but the main issue I had was that either straight up they'll burn the crap out of my eyeballs or slowly eventually start to. They are great for those lazy days I suppose, but that's why instead of the wipes, I started to use my Lancome Eau Fraiche Douceur (mentioned in my skincare post) as a subsitution to make-up cleansing wipes.

By the way, I might as well just throw it in here, that the cotton pads I use for my make-up removers, toner, nail polish remover... are by Daiso and these literally are the best cotton pads EVER. They don't shed, so nothing gets left behind on your face, nails, etc. No fuzzies!!!

150 cotton padsfor for $2/pack. 
It doesn't get any better than that. EXCELLENT quality, it's tough and does a fantastic job at removing stuff off your face/nails/etc. WAY better than any/all of the drugstore cotton pads I've tried.

Anyways so the Lancome Eau Fraiche Douceur, if you were too lazy to check out my skincare post.. it's basically a cleansing water... like make-up wipes, but in liquid form - therefore I use those awesome cotton pads above lol. I started to feel like it didn't really do that great of a job to really take off my make-up. I mean it did, but I don't know... I just wasn't feeling it anymore so I decided to try out these wipes I've been wanting to try for a long time because it's been hyped by a lot of people.

All-in-One Make-Up Removing Cleansing Wipes

I was going to show you guys how much make up it really takes off but I thought - wait... would people really wanna see the mess I made on my face all smeared looking like crap on a wipe? So I decided not to post it. LOL

They DON'T burn my eyeballs!!!!!!!!!!! Not yet anyways.. -_____-
They're gentle, removes everything - including mascara! But if I am wearing heavy mascara, I'll still use my Lancome Bi-Facil Eye Make-Up Remover, to prevent a lot of rubbing I'd have to do. However I was wearing a layer of WATERPROOF mascara and it was able to remove it!
It removes the make-up pretty quickly, couple of swipes and I'm done!
*There is a slight residue left on the skin - that's when I go in with my toner to remove extra dirt/make-up that could've been left behind, followed by my moisturizer.
They get the job done. Not much else I can say about it but that I'm impressed it hasn't burn my eyeballs yet... then again it could be those slow deaths............

One more thing!

I got a new lipstick! :D

MAC - Cremesheen Lipstick in Speed Dial

I believe this will be my new everyday pink lipstick. I haven't tried it out on the lips yet but I really like the color/swatch I did in the store.

By the way, I tweeted about this already but I effing hate MAC's receipts. They're the shittiest looking receipts ever. My grocery store seriously gives out way nicer looking receipts. I don't understand why MAC won't invest in a nicer quality receipt...... How many times did I just say receipt? (*count*)




Brown Smoky Eyes

I've been wearing this look a lot. I got inspired by my girl, Sylvia, beautycakez on YouTube. It's mainly layered browns and a black on the outer corner to smoke it out. And a neutral skintone/champagne, to brighten up the look. These were the best pictures... its on my BB so the lighting was kinda crap that day. Tried my best to edit them.

Not too pleased with how the pictures turned out, it looked better in person I promise lol.
Anyways, it looks better in a full face shot so, here it is.

Since I've been wearing this look a lot, I've been using a lot of different brands/shades of browns. So on the day I took this picture, I used a shimmery brown. But on other days, I decided I liked a matte brown more for the look. 
However the concept of shadow placement is still the same, with the black on the outer corner and a light shadow on the inner corners. Sometimes I'd would apply the shimmery champagne color on the middle of my eyeball to give it that 3D highlight effect.

Anyways, here is the video I was inspired by. Please check her out, she's my girrrrl. <3

Inspired, not trying to recreate it exactly... our eyes are different anyways. :)

I'm going to California next week, thanks to my amazing boyfriend who surprised me with a ticket for Valentine's day! BIG SWEETHEART RIGHT? I know, I'm a lucky girl. ^___^
So I'll try my bestest to update... if not, well, you'll know why I am lacking the updates major.
I'm pretty busy next week, so I'll try my best. Maybe I'll do some EOTD or something. I don't know... but follow me on twitter... I update like crazy and you can really get to know me there :) 



Tiny Collective Haul

I know I've been away - again. So I thought I'd share a few things I got... not all on the same day. And it's not a lot but I thought I'd just share anyways :)

Shiseido Water In Lip Chapstick
- So far, so good. No scent, I like it just because it's asian to be honest lol.

Lip Ice Chapstick [Apple]
- It smells so good, has a slight menthol refreshing feel on the lips. My friend was raving about this so I thought I'd give it a try

DUO Lashglue [Darktone]
- Needed a back up. Decided to get it from Sephora for $10 since the tiny tube in the drugstores is NOT cheap and I'm only paying a couple of bucks more for more product AND if anything was to happen to it, I can return it and they'll replace it for me. If you followed me on twitter, I tweeted about how the thing snapped off with the cap... -_____- >>> http://twitpic.com/3nwpbi and yes, it happened twice and both times when it was pretty NEW too! GRRRR!!!! The only thing about the bigger tube I dont like is that the hole to squeeze the product out is bigger, so it sometimes poops out >_<
 My Beauty Diary Masks [Strawberry Yogurt, Black Pearl]
- You all know I loooove strawberry yogurt! And I've been wanting to try black pearl for awhile so yay.

Wet n Wild Color Icon Single Shadows [Brulee, Nutty]
- I heard great things about these shadows. I wanted "Brulee" because it looked like a good dupe for one of my fave shadows from MAC which coincidently (or is it) is also called "Brule". 
And you all know how much I love my taupes which "Nutty" is a beautiful taupe color!
And they are very pigmented, especially "Nutty" - super impressed & cheap!

Wet N Wild Color Icon 6 Shadow Palette [LUST]
- I picked this up because of xteeener! I love the colors. The bottom right color looks like a dupe for MAC's "Beauty Marked" which is another favourite of mine.

ViVi Magazine
- I love ViVi. ^___^

Yes, teeny tiny collective haul, hope it was still interesting :) 
Thanks to all my new followers - HELLO!!! Hope you all are enjoying my posts!
I always read and reply back to my comments so don't be shy! <3



The other day I was able to pick up Maybelline Eyestudio Quad in Give Me Gold - which I've been wanting for awhile but just never found myself actually getting it and then I finally did and I love it! Especially since I've been into golds/browns... NEUTRALS... pretty sure you guys all know that by now :)

The quad has great shades for fall/summer. I really like this quad because all the colors goes really well together.
It has a champagne-white, a yellow gold, a copper- ronze, and a chocolate brown.
They're all shimmery shadows with tiny gold flecks in it, except for the copper bronze shadow which is the most pigmented from the rest. You pretty much lose most of the gold flecks once applied with a brush.
The shadows all lasted on me all day without creasing, but I did apply a base underneath. The texture is pretty smooth as well.
All shadows were nice, but the copper bronze impressed me the most! It's not my favourite color in the quad though. The yellow gold didn't go on as pigmented on the eyes as when you swatch it. So in my EOTD picture, you won't see much of the gold. It can be blended away pretty easy and hide from the other shadows if you apply it together. Same thing goes for the champagne-white
I really like the chocolate brown, I wish it just showed the gold flecks on the eyes more. 

Overall, I DO like this palette a lot for the colors it has and how well they compliment each other!


Here is my EOTD (Eye Of The Day). I couldn't grab a good shot of the actual eyeshadow application look but I was in a rush and these were the best shots I had :( sowwie.

 - no flash -

- w/ flash -
Champagne-white on browbone
Yellow-gold on my lids
Copper bronze in the crease
Chocolate brown in the outer corner

[what I do on the top, I do to the bottom (lashline) as well :)]

NOW GIVE ME [REAL] GOLD. hahahaahhahahahaha lol. 
Sorry. I'm a dork -__________-



Another Daiso Palette - WOOHOO!

I was pretty impressed on the last palette I got from Daiso so I was curious about some of their other eyeshadow palette. I picked up yet another neutral palette - just because neutrals wouldnt be as disappointing if it wasn't too pigmented. Plus, I love my neutrals! :P


I like how this palette was designed, it reminds me of the KATE Palettes which unfortunately, I think can only be found in Asia - BOOO! 

The packaging is just plastic - not a biggie to me though... I mean for $2, what do you expect? Although I feel like it's a pretty sturdy plastic with a tight snap to shut the lid, unlike some packaging from the drugstores!

But to my surprise again, the payoff was amazing for $2!!!! I think this one was way more worth it and a lot better than the last palette I purchased in my last blog post.


These are the last two shadows on the bottom.


This is all without any base underneath and just one layer!
While swatching it, I didn't notice much fallout and it's very soft and creamy. Very pigmented and pretty true to the color.

I haven't worn it yet so we'll see how it wears on the eyes - stay tuned for an UPDATE on this* post!


- w/o flash -

 -w/ flash -

I was disappointed :( When I swatched it yesterday, the pigmentation was so good but once applied to the eyes, the payoff wasn't great at all! However, I did not use a base underneath! So it definitely needs a base for the shadows to appear more vibrant.
It also did not last on the eye for a long time... it already faded after an hour or so. But fallout was def not an issue which is a plus.

Conclusion: USE A BASE! A cream base or something that will help the shadow really stick onto will help tremendously! :)



DIY 3D Nails + Sephora Exchange + $2 EOTD?!


My sister had a nail exam so I had to be her model. She had to do a manicure, one hand acrylic nails and the other hand gel nails and then paint it red with some nail art. For the nail art, she just did some dots and flowers and then a 3D bow using acrylic powder.

Here is what it looked like before:

DIY: How to make your rings fit smaller!
I got this awesome DIY idea from the lovely, Grace!
Check her out! She's the cutest, most generous girl ever!

*and back to the 3D nails topic*
I always wanted to do my own 3D nails because when you go out to get it done professionally, it's like over $100 for just a SIMPLE DECENT set. For one of those super glam bling bling nails, it would be over $200. But I just spent $4 on mine!!! Muhahahaha.

I got these two nail jewelry gems/rhinestones for $2 each at Daiso... I'm pretty sure ya'll know by now how much I love and go there LOL.

Red/Blue/Black are the hardest colors to remove, not to mention to PAINT as well! That's why my sister had to paint it red... anyways, so excuse if my nails are still reddish...
I used a base coat and then for my background color, I used Anna Sui - 802 which has a scent to it... like some floral scent but I actually don't like it at all.

The bow is pink because of the red nail polish I was trying to remove got over it... LOL

I looked up for some inspirational pictures and started with my left hand first. I just applied a thick top coat and then stuck on the gems/rhinestones, here's how it came out:

 And then I had a better idea of what I wanted so I think my right hand turned out even cuter! I also tried to use nail glue for the flowers to stick on better since it was bigger.... wasn't a very good idea in the end -____- I think just a top coat will work best.

I had loads of fun doing it... I love DIY! Unfortuantly, the flowers were pretty bulky so it fell off the next day... glued it back on... and then fell off again and didn't find where it went LOL. I think it was the nail glue because the flower on my left hand also fell off and I just used a top coat to stick it back on and it's still on! 


I wanted to return NARS "Laguna" Bronzer back to Sephora because I just hated it. I tried to use it probably 3 times and it just did NOT work for me. It made me look freakin' DIRTY LOL.

So I got store credit and then I went back another day and I got two things which I love!

CAKE Milk Made Hand Cream -
Ok, I wouldn't normally blow $18 for an effing hand cream so I thought this was the perfect opportunity to use the store credit! And the reason why, is because this has the most amazing scent. Now, I normally hate anything sweet scented... but this particular one has some some crack in it that makes it unbelievable. My friend Carly (click* for her tumblr! She's a make up fanatic as well) had this and I used it once, went home and couldn't stop sniffing my hand like some crack addict LOL... I'm telling you... pure crack in this hand cream. I don't even care for it as a hand cream, I just love the damn scent!

 Also with my store credit, I picked up this NARS eyeshadow in "Night Clubbing". 
It's a great outer corner color for me for those smoky looks with gold... and since it has the gold flecks in it, it just screams "PERFECT"!

I picked it up because it reminded me of the Loreal HIP Duo in "GILDED" which I LOVE as a combo.

As you all know, I have some insane obsession with taupes - still love them, however lately I've been very into golds and dark grey/browns together. And this combo is just gorgeous... perfect actually. Especially the dark shadow! So I thought it'd be a perfect dupe/comparison between the two!

Pretty identical almost except NARS, of course has better pigmentation and color pay off so it's shows more towards the darker side. But nonetheless, I love it!

$2 EOTD?!

As I mentioned earlier, that you all should know by now my obsession with Daiso (a Japanese "dollar" store). I figured, this was $2... I knew that it wasn't going to be amazing, so I wouldn't be losing too much... so what's the harm in just trying it?!

Yes, I picked up an eyeshadow palette! It's their "Glitter Eyeshadow" palette. I wanted it just because it was glittery and I thought it'd be pretty for an easy everyday "glittery" look.

So after I did some swatches, tried it out... I've come to a conclusion that:
1. The pigmentation isn't all that bad actually!
2. The glitter flex on top looks to be as it's just an overlay.. -___-
3. Texture is pretty smooth, not chalky or powdery!
4. Blendable/pretty buildable
5. Wears quite nice... all of that for $2... not bad, my friends!

I'm actually wearing all the colors... just blended most the lighter colors together. I have the last two browns on my lid and outer corner.

I know... I hate when girls rotate their pictures too. I literally tilt my head or my laptop to see it right side up but I think it looks way better this way... *vain* HEHEHE.

Thanks everyone for following
I know I don't update as often but hey, I make up for it cuz I usually do a huge long posts :P 
I've been keeping up with a lot of blogs and slowly getting the hang of catching up on everybody's blog updates. I just hate the comment reply system.. it's annoying having to check back to old posts, don't you agree? >_<

Anyways, I hope you found this post interesting/helpful!

happy lunar new year =)